Zinc oxide – gentle protection against the sun’s rays
Zinc oxide is a chemical compound of zinc and oxygen. It is used in cosmetics products in loose white powder form. It provides a high level of coverage and has the ability to reflect visible light. It can also effectively absorb UV radiation. Zinc oxide was added to powders as early as the 19th century. It replaced lead and arsenic salts, two substances that were used up to then and which are extremely detrimental to health. Since zinc oxide is generally very well tolerated, it is also suitable for use in care products designed for sensitive and delicate skin.
About zinc oxide
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Zinc Oxide
- Uses: Lip care, sunscreens, baby creams, powders
- Special properties of zinc oxide: UV filter, binds moisture