Stearic acid – one of the commonest fatty acids found in cosmetics
Stearic acid is found in many cosmetics products. It is a component of creams, balms, lotions, conditioners, shampoos and sunscreen products. It is mainly used to combine substances that normally do not mix with each other, making it an emulsifier, i.e. it allows oil and water to mix. It can also help to determine the consistency of a product. Emulsions containing stearic acid usually feel soft and smooth on the skin.
About stearic acid
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Stearic Acid
- Natural (vegetable oils and fats)
- Uses: Lip balms, soaps, creams, lotions, make-up, hair care
- Special properties of stearic acid: Lipid-replenishing, helps to give desired consistency to emulsions, pleasant smell, cleansing effect, creates a soft and smooth feeling on the skin