Titanium dioxide – UV protection in cosmetics
Titanium dioxide is a metal oxide with a very high capacity to absorb UV radiation. In cosmetics, only extremely small quantities are therefore needed to achieve the desired UV filter effect. Titanium dioxide has also been used for several decades to reduce the transparency of cosmetics formulas. In addition, it is used as a pigment in a wide range of everyday products to give a white colour.
About titanium dioxide
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Titanium Dioxide
- Uses: Lip balms, day creams, sunscreen products, make-up such as lipsticks and blushers
- Special properties of titanium dioxide: Absorbs and filters UV radiation, reduces the transparency of cosmetics formulas