Citric acid – for the optimum pH value
Citric acid is a colourless and water-soluble carboxylic acid. It is a fruit acid and one of the most common acids found in plants. Citric acid is contained for example in lemon juice, apples, pears, raspberries, pine-wood, mushrooms, wine and milk. It also occurs as a metabolic product in all oxygen-consuming organisms. Citric acid has a role in a number of applications, but it is mainly used in cosmetics to adjust the pH value of a product.
About citric acid
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Citric Acid
- Natural (citrus fruits)
- Uses: Lip care, skin lotions, creams, bubble baths, peels, hair treatments
- Special properties of citric acid: Helps to smoothen skin, adjusts the pH value of cosmetics