Safflower powder – a valuable oil and a vibrant dye
With its bright orange or red petals and thorny leaves to deter pests, the safflower is found today in all parts of the world. It is also known as dyer’s saffron or false saffron. The valuable safflower oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant. While it is not suitable for high-temperature cooking like frying or roasting, it is often used for braising and in dressings and dips. Both the oil and the processed petals of the safflower are used in skincare products.
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Carthamus Tinctorius Flower (Safflower) Powder, Carthamus Tinctorius Flower Extract, Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil
- Natural (safflower)
- Uses: Lip care, creams, shower gels, bath oils
- Special properties of safflower: Does not leave a greasy film, retains moisture and prevents dehydration, lipid-replenishing, a good dye