Almond oil – for silky smooth lips and supple skin
Almonds provide a gentle yet powerful beauty aid. Their oil contains many valuable ingredients including fatty acids and vitamins. People have known about the positive effects of almond oil for millennia. It was used for health and beauty purposes by the ancient Greeks, Romans and Chinese. Originally, the almond tree was native to Western and Central Asia. Nowadays, it is mainly cultivated in Mediterranean countries like Spain and Italy as well as in California.
The special benefits of almond oil for lip, skin and hair care were overlooked for a long time by the cosmetics industry in favour of other substances and ingredients. But now attention is turning again to the gentle power of almond oil to promote soft, supple and uniformly smooth skin and to reinforce the skin’s structure.
Information about almond oil
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
- Natural (almond kernel)
- Uses: Lip balms, face creams, shampoo, eye creams, face masks, hair treatments
- Special properties of almond: Strengthens the connective tissue, moisturising, lipid-replenishing, soothing, makes the skin soft and supple, prevents premature ageing of the skin