Bisabolol – a gentle and calming ingredient derived from chamomile
Bisabolol (also called alpha-bisabolol) is the main constituent of chamomile oil. The calming and deodorising properties of chamomile have been known for thousands of years. It is commonly regarded as a medicinal plant and is a favoured ingredient in both pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. Bisabolol is less allergenic than chamomile extract, which makes it highly suitable for those with sensitive skin.
Information about bisbolol
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Bisabolol
- Production: Natural (chamomile), rarely synthetic
- Uses: Creams, ointments, shampoo, soaps
- Special properties of the chamomile plant: Skin-calming, antioxidant and antibacterial properties
- German chamomile was named medicinal plant of the year in 2002