Turmeric oil – eye-catching Ayurveda ingredient
Turmeric is mainly known for its bright yellow colour and spicy aroma. It belongs to the ginger family and is a key ingredient in curry. Both taste-wise and visually, it gives added interest to many dishes. The substance responsible for the colour and aroma is called curcumin. Turmeric has been used in Ayurveda for thousands of years as it is said to have many beneficial health properties. The golden spice from India is known for its calming, detoxifying and antioxidant properties. It is also used as an aid to digestion and may provide an energising effect.
Information about turmeric oil
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Curcuma Longa Root Oil
- Natural (turmeric)
- Uses: Lip care, creams, hair treatments
- Special properties of turmeric: Antibacterial and antioxidant effect, helps to moisturise the skin
How turmeric oil is obtained
The valuable turmeric oil is obtained by crushing the tuber of Curcuma longa (the botanical name for turmeric) and heating it in water. The essential oils are released in the steam distillation process. When the steam cools, these oils can be “captured”.
Turmeric oil in cosmetics
Health and individual well-being benefits are not just obtained by eating turmeric, but also when the golden miracle spice is added to cosmetics products. Turmeric oil is said to boost collagen production. Collagen is an important structural protein in the connective tissue. Among other things, it supports a smooth and even complexion. Its antioxidant effect also makes turmeric oil an interesting ingredient for a range of care products. Antioxidants protect the cells against the harmful effects of so-called free radicals. This helps to counteract premature ageing and it can also give the skin a fresher overall appearance.
The statements about properties, effects and effectiveness made here refer exclusively to the plant and its components/products.
Discover more ingredients
Our products are designed for everyone.