Sunflower oil and sunflower wax
Sunflower oil and sunflower wax – for radiance like the sun
The huge yellow flower heads of the sunflower are truly eye-catching. Sunflower seeds are well known and widely used both in baking and as a snack. But aside from their reputation as a healthy foodstuff, the seeds also hold the potential for even greater benefits. The valuable oil that is derived from sunflower seeds is widely used in the cosmetics industry for its skin and hair conditioning properties. This versatile oil can also be used to make sunflower wax – a good vegan alternative to beeswax.
Information about sunflower oil and sunflower wax
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Wax
- Natural (sunflower seeds)
- Uses: Lip care, skin cream, cleansing lotion, hair treatments, bubble baths
- Special properties of sunflower oil and wax: Conditioning, soothing, supports moisture retention of the skin, does not block the pores (non-comedogenic)
The special attributes of the “sun worshipper”
The sunflower has long been popular as an ornamental and economically useful plant. The original inhabitants of Mexico cultivated this tall plant with its sunray flowers over 4,500 years ago. The sunflower later made its way to Europe from North and Central America. It is found nowadays all over the world, but is mainly cultivated in the temperate climate zones of Russia, Ukraine, the USA, China and Argentina.
A fascinating feature of the sunflower is that it always turns its head towards the sun. The part that lies in the shade forms a substance that allows it to grow faster. This makes it heavier, resulting in the flower leaning slightly backwards – and thus turning towards the sun. The flower head follows the sun’s course throughout the day and orients itself back towards the east in the evening in readiness for the next sunrise. Another impressive fact about the flowers is that they can reach a diameter of up to 35 centimetres.
The effect of sunflower oil
Sunflower oil is mainly known to us as a culinary ingredient. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and contains a high percentage of vitamin E. As a high-quality vegetable oil, sunflower oil has also become a favoured ingredient in the cosmetics industry. Thanks to its omega-6 fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamin E, it is valued as an important source of nourishing and conditioning care for dry skin in particular. It is also said to act as a kind of shield for the skin. The oil is rapidly absorbed by the skin without blocking the pores (non-comedogenic).
Sunflower wax can be obtained from gentle refining of the native sunflower oil. It is used in the cosmetics industry primarily to obtain the desired consistency of lip salve sticks, creams or body butter. The wax contains the same beneficial properties as sunflower oil and it can be used as an alternative to beeswax.
The statements about properties, effects and effectiveness made here refer exclusively to the plant and its components/products.
Discover more ingredients
Our products are designed for everyone.