Our Ingredients

Alpha Linolenic Acid

Shea butter

Shea butter – an aromatic all-rounder for lips, skin, hair and health

Shea butter is found in many beauty products and is more or less indispensable to the modern cosmetics industry. This natural product conditions and protects the skin, lips, hair and nails. In principle, every part of the body can benefit from the soothing effect of shea butter. It is also used as a foodstuff, with its sweet nuttiness making it a popular ingredient in cooking and baking.

Shea butter melts at body temperature and clings to the skin like a shield, protecting it from dehydration. It also has a lipid-replenishing and soothing effect on the skin. As well as rich sources of fatty acids, the tropical butter also contains vitamin E, which among other benefits has very good skin-smoothing properties.

Information about shea butter

  • INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
  • Natural (from the fruit of the shea tree)
  • Uses: Lip care, body care, skin creams, hair treatments, bubble baths, hand and nail creams
  • Special properties of shea butter: Supports moisture retention of the skin, soothing, antioxidant effects, lipid-replenishing

Origin and extraction of shea butter

Shea butter is native to regions in Central Africa south of the Sahara. It is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which can grow to a height of 15 to 20 metres and is similar to the European oak. Shea trees have a sacred status in Africa and felling them is not allowed. They can live for up to 300 years and they reach their full fruit production capacity after around 25 years.

Shea nuts contain up to 50 percent fat. In order to obtain the rich butter, the nuts are pounded in a laborious process and removed from the pulp. After that, water is added. The fat separates from the resulting paste over time, at which point it can be skimmed off. Once cooled, it solidifies and takes the typical form and consistency of shea butter.

Special care for sensitive, tired and cracked skin

Shea butter is nurturing for the skin and can help it retain its moisture by forming a kind of protective film which soaks in over time. It therefore has the power to make even highly stressed areas of skin soft and smooth. Its soothing effect can also help to relieve itchiness. Regular use of shea butter can protect the skin and increase its resilience. It is also said to stimulate the natural regeneration of the skin. Shea butter is a welcome formula for those with sensitive and delicate skin since it is natural in origin, rich in vegetable fat and very well tolerated by most skin types.

The statements about properties, effects and effectiveness made here refer exclusively to the plant and its components/products.

Our misstion

Discover more ingredients

Our products are designed for everyone.

Repair Serum

Turmeric Oil

Turmeric is mainly known for its bright yellow colour and spicy aroma. It belongs to the ginger family and is a key ingredient in curry.

Read More
Repair Serum

Almond oil

Almonds provide a gentle yet powerful beauty aid. Their oil contains many valuable ingredients including fatty acids and vitamins.

Read More
Repair Serum

Shea butter

Shea butter is found in many beauty products and is more or less indispensable to the modern cosmetics industry.

Read More

Shopping bag

Your cart is saved for the next 4m34s