Pomegranate seed oil
Pomegranate seed oil – a wonder ingredient for softer lips and skin
Pomegranates are a trendy health food with a long tradition. Whether blended into smoothies or juices, added to quark or yoghurt, or sprinkled over salads, these crunchy little reddish-pink seeds have become hugely popular. The oil obtained from the seeds also offers many conditioning and protective benefits in beauty care products – especially in lip care. As well as having a powerful antioxidant effect, pomegranate seed oil also promotes cell regeneration. The fatty acids it contains help to make lips, skin and hair softer and smoother.
Information about pomegranate seed oil
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Punica Granatum Seed Oil
- Natural (seeds of the pomegranate)
- Uses: Lip care, hair treatments, skin cream, nail care, massage oil
- Special properties of pomegranate: Cell-renewing, regenerating, antioxidant properties
Punicic acid – a rare fatty acid for natural beauty
Pomegranate seed oil has an impressively high content of a particular fatty acid. The unusual and rare punicic acid belongs to the omega-5 family of fatty acids and it has a powerful antioxidant effect. It also boosts the body’s natural production of collagen. This makes the valuable pomegranate seed oil a true anti-ageing hero product. Pomegranate seed oil also contains vitamin E – another important antioxidant that helps to combat premature ageing and preserve the natural beauty of the skin.
How pomegranate oil is obtained
The pomegranate tree (Punica granatum) grows to a height of approximately 5 metres, but it is also cultivated as a shrub. Its fruits are distinguished above all by their vibrant red colour. The pomegranate was originally native to Asia, but it is also now found in Europe.
The high-quality oil is obtained from the fruit’s small edible seeds. Pomegranate seed oil is produced by extraction, with suitable care taken in the process to ensure that the valuable vitamins and nutrients are preserved. The oil is free of additives like dyes, fragrances or preservatives. Cosmetic products containing this oil are therefore very well-tolerated even by sensitive skin.
The statements about properties, effects and effectiveness made here refer exclusively to the plant and its components/products.
Discover more ingredients
Our products are designed for everyone.