Mango butter - production and origin
Mango butter is obtained not from the sweet flesh of the tropical fruit, but rather from its large kernel. This makes it an especially sustainable ingredient since the kernel is usually a by-product left over from the processing of mangos. Strictly speaking, the end product is a plant oil known as mango kernel oil. Mango kernels have a fat content of approximately nine to 13 percent, and this is extracted during the production of mango butter. In India, the mango tree has a tradition that dates back thousands of years. The trees are also cultivated in Thailand, Pakistan and Brazil.
Information about mango butter
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Mangifera Indica Seed Butter
- Uses: Lip care, body butter, skincare creams, body lotion, hair treatments
- Special properties of mango: Lipid-replenishing, helps skin retain its moisture
The conditioning components of mango kernel oil
The ingredients of mango butter are comparable to those of shea butter and cocoa butter. In cosmetics products, mango butter is mainly used to give the end product the desired consistency. Mango kernel oil is solid at room temperature, but begins to melt as soon as it is applied to the skin.
The oleic acid in mango butter ensures good distribution of the skin care product, among other benefits. It also aids the absorption of other active ingredients. The stearic acid which mango butter contains forms a kind of protective film on the skin to shield it from external stress factors. Palmitic acid is another component of mango kernel oil. This is well tolerated, as it also occurs naturally in the skin’s barrier layer. It also protects the skin against dehydration. Sensitive and delicate skin types and especially those with dry skin benefit from the linoleic acid in mango butter. This mild fatty acid is likewise well tolerated by most skin types.
Last but not least, mango butter contains a host of vitamins (vitamins A, B, C, D and E). As well as other benefits, these act as free radical scavengers and can prevent premature ageing.
The statements about properties, effects and effectiveness made here refer exclusively to the plant and its components/products.
Discover more ingredients
Our products are designed for everyone.