Linoleic acid – a valuable and important fatty acid
One of the most important essential fatty acids, which means that the body needs it but cannot produce it itself, is linoleic acid. It plays a role among other things in the development of cell membranes and the control of vital processes in the body. Essential fatty acids ensure that the cell membranes remain elastic and that they support hormone production, the immune system and cell renewal processes. Linoleic acid is also used as a component in personal care products for its ability to moisturise the skin and reinforce the protective skin barrier.
About linoleic acid
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Linoleic Acid
- Uses: Lip balms, skin creams, ointments, hair care
- Special properties of linoleic acid: Regulates the skin’s moisture, calms the skin
What are the sources of linoleic acid?
Linoleic acid is mainly obtained from our diet and is found in a number of foods. Vegetable oils in particular can contain a high proportion of this important omega-6 fatty acid. Examples include safflower oil, grapeseed oil, sunflower oil, linseed oil and olive oil. Nuts and seeds like walnuts, pine nuts, sunflower seeds and Brazil nuts are other good sources of linoleic acid. It is also found in margarine and animal fats.
Linoleic acid as a conditioning agent for lips, skin and hair
In addition to its dietary benefits, linoleic acid is also effective when applied externally to the skin. It is therefore used in many cosmetics products and has a particularly good conditioning and protective effect. One of its roles in the body is to regulate the skin’s moisture. Dry skin and chapped lips can benefit in particular from products containing linoleic acid. Finally, linoleic acid can help to strengthen hair and improve its resistance and shine.
The statements about properties, effects and effectiveness made here refer exclusively to the plant and its components/products.
Discover more ingredients
Our products are designed for everyone.