Kokum butter – a beauty secret from India
Kokum butter comes from the south-west of India. It is a vegetable oil and it is also sometimes referred to as Goa butter. It is obtained from the seeds of the kokum tree (Garcinia indica), which also goes by the name of (Indian) butter tree. This tropical tree grows to a height of up to 17 metres and bears round or pear-shaped fruits which range in colour from greenish to yellow or red to dark purple. The fruits are edible and they each contain up to eight seeds. Due to their refreshing taste, the fruits are often made into sorbets or syrups. Kokum butter is used as both a culinary and a skincare ingredient.
About kokum butter
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
- Natural (kokum tree)
- Uses: Lip balm, skincare, lotions, hair treatments
- Special properties of kokum butter: Softens the skin, makes hair shiny, absorbs well, calming for the skin
Kokum butter in cosmetics
Kokum butter contains a high proportion of stearic acid and oleic acid, both of which occur naturally in the skin. As such, care products that are rich in these substances are usually very well tolerated and are easily absorbed by the skin barrier. This also allows other valuable components and nutrients to be delivered to the skin.
Kokum butter is a favoured ingredient in body care products for its ability to make the skin and lips softer. It is also said to have skin-calming properties and can help the skin retain its moisture. It is especially conditioning for chapped lips and dry skin. Finally, it is non-comedogenic, which means that it does not block the fine pores of the skin.
The statements about properties, effects and effectiveness made here refer exclusively to the plant and its components/products.