Castor oil – packed with high-quality ingredients
Castor oil has become increasingly popular in the cosmetics industry. It is non-comedogenic, which means that it does not block the pores and therefore should not cause break-outs. The oil contains a high percentage of linoleic acid and oleic acid. Both of these unsaturated fatty acids are known to be very well tolerated by most skin types. Castor oil is used in care products above all for its ability to penetrate deep into the skin for intensive moisturising and healthy skin protection.
Information about castor oil
- INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name): Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
- Natural (Ricinus)
- Uses: Lip care, skin creams, mascara, moustache and beard care products, hair care products, bath oil
- Special properties of castor oil: Promotes collagen production, penetrates deep into the skin, soothing
From poisonous plant of the year 2018 to miracle beauty product
Castor oil is obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant, also known as the castor oil plant or the palm of Christ.
The seed shells of the castor oil plant are extremely poisonous as they contain the toxic protein ricin. Consuming even a small amount of this substance can have serious consequences. The poisonous components are removed during the extraction process, however, making castor oil perfectly safe to use. The seeds have an oil content of around 40 to 55 percent.
Castor oil in cosmetics
Castor oil contains antioxidants, which play a particularly important role in anti-ageing. They have the ability to neutralise free radicals in the body and thus slow down the process of cellular ageing. Castor oil is also known for its soothing effect, making it a gentle product suitable for everyday use.
Many hair care products also contain castor oil. As with the skin, it penetrates deeply and makes the hair more resistant to external stress factors. It can also make the hair look and feel smoother.
The statements about properties, effects and effectiveness made here refer exclusively to the plant and its components/products.
Discover more ingredients
Our products are designed for everyone.